Data protection notice

Last update: 05/2018

Person in charge

eve GmbH is responsible for processing your personal data on our website. You will find our data in the imprint.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. Your data will not be passed on to other recipients without your express consent.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

Access data / server log files

We automatically collect and store information that your browser sends to us. This is:

  • Browser type/version,
  • the operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • the hostname of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • the time of the server request,
  • the amount of data transferred and
  • the message as to whether the retrieval was successful.
The IP addresses of the users will be deleted or anonymized after termination of use. In the case of anonymisation, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that the individual details about personal or factual circumstances can no longer be assigned to a specific or identifiable natural person, or can only be assigned with a disproportionately large expenditure of time, money and labour. The data in the so-called log files are evaluated by us in anonymous form in order to further improve the website and make it more user-friendly and to find and correct errors more quickly. In addition, they are used to control server capacities in order to be able to make corresponding data volumes available if necessary.
Shopify

The shop function of our website is provided and hosted by Shopify Inc. (Shopify Inc., 126 York Street, Suite 200, Ottawa, ON, Canada, K1N 5T5; +1-888-329-0139.). When you place an order, we or Shopify store the following information for order processing purposes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Payment connection

Your data is stored by Shopify's data storage, databases and general application. Shopify stores your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you pay via credit card, the payment will be processed by the payment service provider Viveum, to whom we provide the data provided during the ordering process solely for payment processing.

Contact form

If you contact us via form on the website or via e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for 6 months for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to an e-mail newsletter via our website. To do this, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information on areas of interest.

As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notification or (in the case of e-mail newsletters also) by clicking on the unsubscribe link, without this affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until revocation.

Disclosure of data to third parties
The data collected by us will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of processing the contract or billing or if you have given your prior consent. The data passed on in this way may only be used by our service providers to fulfil their tasks. These have been carefully selected by us and commissioned in writing. They are bound to our instructions and are regularly checked by us. Any other use of the information is not permitted and will not be made by any of the service providers entrusted by us.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow this in individual cases.

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Further information on the cookies used on this website can be found here.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Further information on the terms of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. respectively. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "anonymizeIp" in order to guarantee anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Java-Scripts

Google Webfonts

Our website uses so-called web fonts to display the font. These are provided by Google (http://www.google.com/webfonts/). Your browser loads the required web font into your browser cache when you call up our page. This is necessary so that your browser can also display an optically improved display of our texts. If your browser does not support this function, a standard font will be used by your computer for display.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at
https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=en-EN&csw=1.

For general information about privacy at Google, please visit
http://www.google.com/intl/en-EN/policies/privacy/.

Right to information and right of withdrawal

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data as well as the right to data transmission. You also have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until revocation is not affected by the revocation. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

You can reach us under the following contact details:

eve GmbH
Stelzhamerstraße 5A
5020 Salzburg
Österreich

Tel: +43 664 400 8080
E-Mail: hello@iaminpeace.com